| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1997 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-128 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BPVJ |
| MSN: | 20541/200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 355 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxiing for take-off. At the threshold of the rwy, the pilot noticed that the overheat warning light for the right main gear was on and that the anti-skid system was unserviceable. He decided to return to the parking area. While he was taxiing, wheel number 14 separated from the gear and wheel number 13 was damaged.>the outer bearing had broken. It was not possible to determine why it broke.
Sources:
BEA