Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-17999, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:322th BGp /452th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-17999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meije, 6 km NE of Bodegraven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during bombing mission to IJmuiden. The aircraft was damaged by debris of colliding B-26's (serial numbers 41-17991 & 41-18080). After being hit, 'Chickersaw Chief' performed a belly landing near Meije.

Call Sign: DR-W
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D. Wurst O-662713 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.L. Starr O-792320 USAAF Survived POW
Nav / Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.E. Speer O-662308 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer Sgt. R. Foster 39169754 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.J. Dempsey 32254207 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Corp. G. Heski 13029684 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2336&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.b26.com/historian/trevor_allen/ijmuiden.htm