Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-17991, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:322th BGp /452th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-17991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bodegraven, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Station 468 Bury St. Edmunds (Rougham) Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during bombing mission to IJmuiden. Crashed after a mid-air collision with B-26B 41-18080.

Call Sign: DR-S
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.O. Wolfe PH O-791745 USAAF Margraten A-8-21
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. J.E. Vandegrift PH O-663107 USAAF Margraten M-17-4
Nav / Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.H. Burns PH O-731019 USAAF Margraten B-19-11
Engineer Sgt. K.L. Jones 18102505 USAAF Survived died POW 14th Oct 43
Radio Operator Sgt. C.J. Walas 31063892 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.L. Nash PH 11038388 USAAF Margraten B-19-10

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2335&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.b26.com/historian/trevor_allen/ijmuiden.htm