This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTOsport |
| Owner/operator: | Shandong Qixiang General Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laiwu District, Jinan, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An AutoGyro MTO was destroyed in a solo practice flight accident. The pilot survived safely.
During takeoff, the gyroplane veered off the runway at Laiwu Xueye General Airfield and slid into a reservoir.
Sources:
The State Administration of Work Safety of China