Gear-up landing Accident Shorts 360-300 N221LM, Wednesday 11 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2025
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Transair
Registration: N221LM
MSN: SH3722
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:36782 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Transair flight 6, a cargo modified Shorts 360, made a gear-up landing on runway 04R at Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL).

The first officer, seated in the left seat for the purpose of nose wheel steering familiarization, and the captain, seated in the right seat, reported that the purpose of the flight was to reposition the airplane from Kona, Hawaii to Honolulu, Hawaii. The first officer reported that, while on approach to Honolulu, he called for flaps and gear down. Simultaneously, Honolulu tower requested them to, “slow down to slowest practical speed”. The pilots became distracted while initiating the reduction in airspeed and forgot to monitor the status of the landing gear. The captain reported that he did not verify that the gear was down. The airplane was equipped with tricycle landing gear featuring a fully retractable nose gear and partially retractable main gear. The pilots reported hearing the gear warning horn during the flare, at which time they glanced in and confirmed that the landing gear was retracted. The airplane landed gear up and the forward bottom section of the fuselage contacted the runway surface, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilots’ failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.
Contributing to the accident was the pilots’ failure to complete the Before Landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=221LM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N221LM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1e5be&lat=20.971&lon=-157.607&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2025-06-11&leg=2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n221lm#3ac0cfe3

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/02722/n221lm-transair-short-360-300f_PlanespottersNet_1476068_38b430dfbf_o.jpg (photo)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_360
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trans_Executive_Airlines

Location

Media: