Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-17979, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:322th BGp /450th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-17979
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Station 468 Bury St. Edmunds (Rougham) Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during bombing mission to IJmuiden. Shot down by IJmuiden Flak.

Target: IJmuiden
Call Sign: DR-O
Crew:
Pilot Lt.Col. W.R. Purinton O-22835 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.H. Kinney O-663525 USAAF Survived POW
Nav / Bombardier 1st Lt. E.F. Jefferis PH O-791596 USAAF Belgium C-34-1 Washed up 5th Jul 43 near Castricum. Buried Ardennes American Cem
Engineer S/Sgt. J.J. Duhamel 32229080 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.J. Gunther 18069927 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. L.F. Miller 11045124 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2333&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.b26.com/historian/trevor_allen/ijmuiden.htm