| Date: | Sunday 16 February 2025 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Bell 206L3 Long Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Custom Aviation |
| Registration: | HK-5189 |
| MSN: | 51488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Copey, Cesar -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 206L3 Long Ranger took off at 14:13 local time from the helipad at Tower 9 (near El Copey, used as a temporary area for takeoff and landing), carrying an external load consisting of a water tank attached to the cargo hook by a 6-meter sling. The takeoff and flight proceeded normally; however, three minutes later, during the approach phase to the load release point, the pilot experienced a descent of the aircraft, which he attempted to correct.
At that moment, the load became entangled with vegetation; the pilot attempted to continue maneuvering without releasing the load, as, according to his statement in the interview, he tried to release it electronically but was unsuccessful. The aircraft continued to descend and impacted the vegetation and terrain within a small depression, which caused the mast to break off. The aircraft began to spin out of control until it came to rest inverted.
The pilot managed to exit the helicopter on his own; shortly after, he returned and attempted to shut down the engine. However, the helicopter was already in flames due to a fire caused by the interaction between the fuel and the surrounding dry vegetation, which spread to the nearby area. The fire almost completely consumed the helicopter.
The pilot was unharmed and was evacuated by another company helicopter and transported to a medical center for evaluation.
The event occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-25-06-DIACC |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2014 |
C-FAWC |
Trk Helicopters (B.C.) Ltd. |
0 |
4 NM N Cline River, AB (Heli) (CCR5) |
 |
sub |