Accident Bell 206L3 Long Ranger HK-4717, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L3 Long Ranger
Owner/operator:Good Fly
Registration: HK-4717
MSN: 51133
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Carmen de Atrato, Chocó
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L-3 was planned to be used on a cash transport flight from Olaya Herrera Airport (SKMD) in Medellín to the municipality of Carmen de Atrato (Chocó). On board were two passengers, one crew member, and a fourth occupant who was not listed on the weight and balance manifest.

The loading of valuables onto the aircraft took place between 07:47 and 08:10 local time. This process was carried out by personnel from the contracting company, under the supervision of ground support personnel belonging to the helicopter operator.
The aircraft started up at 08:47 without any apparent issues.
Subsequently, at 08:48 a hover flight began in preparation for takeoff. However, during the hover, a slight yaw to the right occurred, accompanied by a loud noise due to the separation of the tail rotor drive shaft cover, resulting in a hard landing.
The aircraft came to a stop with a final heading of 135°. The helicopter remained running after landing, and despite the visible detachment of the cover, neither the pilot nor the technical personnel performed an immediate shutdown of the aircraft.

Due to the lack of notification of the event by the crew and the air operator, no entry was made in the airport signal log, and no assistance was requested from airport services. Furthermore, no information was available at the time regarding injuries sustained by the crew or passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-25-11-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location