Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 157328, Sunday 16 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:Stab II./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 157328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by F/O C.R. Brown of the 78FG/82FS, flying P-47C MX-K from RAF Duxford.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Call Sign: Schwarze 1
Takeoff time: 12:55
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Hauptmann D. Wickop 55569/38 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BB-8-190 - Washed up Zoutelande on the 4th of June 1943.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2329&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=