Serious incident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle HK-4964G, Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-4964G
MSN: 4210068
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3134 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a maintenance check flight, a touch-and-go maneuver was executed, during which there was a hard contact with the runway.
Subsequently, during the full-stop landing on runway 02, while decelerating, the left landing gear gradually collapsed, causing the aircraft to tilt and veer to that side. The left wing made contact with the ground, and the blades of engine No. 1 struck the runway surface. The pilot managed to maintain control until the aircraft came to a stop on the left side of the runway, with the wing resting on the edge of the paved surface. The pilot shut down the engines, and all occupants evacuated the aircraft on their own without injuries.

The investigation determined the probable cause of the serious incident to be:

Collapse of the left main landing gear during landing, caused by the sudden fracture due to material fatigue of the pivot bolt, part number NAS464P4-26.

Among the contributing factors that may have influenced the occurrence of the event were:
- Possible generation of cyclical structural overloads in the landing gear, likely due to the application of variable loads during takeoffs and landings, especially on unpaved surfaces.
- Probable material failure, as the pivot bolt (S/N: NAS464P4-26) failed due to fatigue before reaching the inspection interval specified by the Manufacturer’s Manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location