Accident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANB, Thursday 12 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2025
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANB
MSN: 36279/26
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:41868 hours
Engine model:GEnx-1B64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 241 / Occupants: 242
Other fatalities:19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Apt. (AMD/VAAH), Ahmedabad -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air India flight AI171, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, crashed following a loss of thrust after takeoff from runway 23 at Ahmedabad International Airport (AMD), India. Of the 242 occupants, one passenger survived.
On the ground 19 persons were reportedly killed in the accident.

The co-pilot was Pilot Flying (PF), and the PIC was Pilot Monitoring (PM) for the flight from AMD to London-Gatwick Airport (LGW).
The aircraft was observed departing from the bay 34 at 07:48:38 UTC. The taxi clearance was received at 07:55:15 UTC and the aircraft taxied from the bay at 07:56:08 UTC. The aircraft taxied to Runway 23 via Taxiway R4, backtracked and lined up. The take-off clearance was issued at 08:07:33 UTC. The aircraft started rolling at 08:07:37 UTC.
As per the EAFR data, the aircraft crossed the take-off decision speed V1 and achieved 153 kts IAS at 08:08:33 UTC. The Vr speed (155 kts) was achieved as per the EAFR at 08:08:35 UTC. The aircraft air/ground sensors transitioned to air mode, consistent with liftoff at 08:08:39 UTC.
The aircraft achieved the maximum recorded airspeed of 180 Knots IAS at about 08:08:42 UTC and immediately thereafter, the Engine 1 and Engine 2 fuel cutoff switches transitioned from RUN to CUTOFF position one after another with a time gap of 01 sec. The Engine N1 and N2 began to decrease from their take-off values as the fuel supply to the engines was cut off.
In the cockpit voice recording, one of the pilots is heard asking the other why did he cutoff.
The other pilot responded that he did not do so.
The CCTV footage obtained from the airport showed Ram Air Turbine (RAT) getting deployed during the initial climb immediately after lift-off. No significant bird activity is observed in the vicinity of the flight path. The aircraft started to lose altitude before crossing the airport perimeter wall.
As per the EAFR data both engines N2 values passed below minimum idle speed, and the RAT hydraulic pump began supplying hydraulic power at about 08:08:47 UTC.
As per the EAFR, the Engine 1 fuel cutoff switch transitioned from CUTOFF to RUN at about 08:08:52 UTC. The APU Inlet Door began opening at about 08:08:54 UTC, consistent with the APU Auto Start logic. Thereafter at 08:08:56 UTC the Engine 2 fuel cutoff switch also transitions from CUTOFF to RUN. When fuel control switches are moved from CUTOFF to RUN while the aircraft is inflight, each engines full authority dual engine control (FADEC) automatically manages a relight and thrust recovery sequence of ignition and fuel introduction.
The EGT was observed to be rising for both engines indicating relight. Engine 1’s core deceleration stopped, reversed and started to progress to recovery. Engine 2 was able to relight but could not arrest core speed deceleration and re-introduced fuel repeatedly to increase core speed acceleration and recovery.
At about 08:09:05 UTC, one of the pilots transmitted “MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY”. The aircraft continued to lose altitude.
The main gear then impacted the top floor of a hostel building for doctors, where a restaurant was situated.
The tail section then impacted the roof and became detached. The remainder of the aircraft continued and burst into flames as it came down. The front of the aircraft impacted the Atulyam-11 residential quarters, home to undergraduate and postgraduate doctors. The midsection scattered across a garden and adjoining road.
The first point of impact is located 1,5 km southwest of the runway end.

METAR:

Weather about the accident time (08:09 UTC)
VAAH 120700Z 25006KT 6000 NSC 36/19 Q1001 NOSIG
VAAH 120800Z 25007KT 6000 NSC 37/16 Q1001 NOSIG
VAAH 120830Z 24003KT 6000 NSC 37/17 Q1000 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ahmedabad/air-india-crash-tragedy-far-beyond-fuselage-as-ahmedabads-bj-medical-hostel-becomes-death-zone-doctors-among-265-dead-body-count-rising/articleshow/121818599.cms
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/gujarat-plane-crash-live-updates-plane-crashes-in-ahmedabad-rescue-operations-underway-ahmedabad-plane-crash-8649245
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/air-india-plane-crash-part-of-aircraft-falls-on-building-in-ahmedabad-visuals/articleshow/121799403.cms
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/5-dead-at-medical-students-hostel-in-ahmedabad-where-air-india-plane-crashed-8650656
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2025/Jun/12/live-air-india-flight-crash-in-ahmedabad-one-miracle-survivor-241-people-on-board-feared-dead-says-police
https://www.outlookindia.com/national/death-toll-rises-in-ahmedabad-plane-crash
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/air-india-ai-171-plane-crash-live-updates-ahmedabad-london-air-india-flight-tragedy-242-passengers-international-airport-pm-modi/liveblog/121857714.cms
https://www.htsyndication.com/ht-jammuandkashmir/article/authorities-put-final-toll-of-ai-crash-at-260/91260732

History of this aircraft

Ex N10230 (factory test registration)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2014 VT-ANB Air India 0 near Delhi min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Images:

Photo: Masakatsu Ukon (CC:by-sa)

Media: