This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1989 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Allgäu -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A "Bücker 181" crashed on aerobatics over a Camping place (Niedersonthofener See). Pilot (40) without a license and 2,7 o/oo blood alcohol at the time.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 19 August 1989, p12
Borkener Zeitung 25 August 1989, p4