Accident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6318, Sunday 16 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /82th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km NW of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in combat.
The aircraft was on a 'sweep' (systematic operation to flush out targets in a given area e.g. fighter sweep).

Target area: Walcheren, Zeeland
Call Sign: MX-K
Pilot: F/O. C.R. Brown USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2327&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=