Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 19210, Sunday 16 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Philippine, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Nord airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Captain J.D. Irvin of the 78FG/84FS, flying a P-47C from RAF Duxford.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Call Sign: weisse 11+-
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Unteroffizier H. Leicht Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BB-8-186

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2330&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=