Accident Cessna , Sunday 27 August 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tsavo National Park -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mombasa
Destination airport:Masai Mara NP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine "Cessna" crashed in mountains in a thunderstorm. Pilot and six european tourists (two Austrian, four Swiss).

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 29 August 1989, p10