Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4110, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:03:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4110
MSN: KM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield.

Target: Plzeň
Takeoff time: 21:38

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Douglas Rail RAFVR 80131 (NCO:777694 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 August, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred Theodore Cuthbert Bromwich RAFVR 1392030 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Kenneth Underwood RAFVR 1000940 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Wilfred Charles Digby RAFVR 1315999 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Cecil Boardman RAFVR 1028039 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Richard Samuel Augustus Walker RAFVR 1085432 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Batty RAFVR 1415510 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2312&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database