This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 February 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tokana -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing in the Tokana desert after German passenger (64) suffering a heart attack. Died next day. Germa pilot Heinz-Peter Kersten (41) rescued after a few days.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 18 February 1989, p12