Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9242, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelsberg, Heerlerheide, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by heavy Flak of the 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 514 at 02:16.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: BU-O
Takeoff time: 00:01

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Raymond Mordue Gibbney RAFVR 1527965 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Donald Stannard RAFVR 903139 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Reginald Minton RAF 128458 (NCO:1202161 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Fred Gullick RAF 1319786 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leslie Sutcliffe RAF 1025590 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Lawrence Leake RAFVR 1699563 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Richard Tinkler RAFVR 1320307 [Killed]

Casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2315&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.google.nl/maps/place/6414+GK+Heerlerheide/@50.9098663,5.9666338,11.61z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x47c0bc3d13b86a15:0xdea6e0ba24259521!8m2!3d50.9213335!4d5.9636686