Incident Tupolev Tu-204C RA-64024, Wednesday 11 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2025
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204C
Owner/operator:Aviastar-Tu
Registration: RA-64024
MSN: 1450741364024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aviastar-Tu flight 4B9627, a Tupolev Tu-204C, suffered an engine surge after takeoff from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia.
The crew decided to return to SVO and make an overweight landing.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/42490
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-64024#3ac07a2b
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/46

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2024 RA-64024 Aviastar-Tu 0 Irkutsk region unk
30 June 2024 RA-64024 Aviastar-Tu 0 near Saikhandulaan, Dornogovi Province unk