Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BPV, Wednesday 24 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney
Registration: VH-BPV
MSN: 85475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pura Pura, Warrnambool, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pura Pura, Warrnambool, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BPV, Neil M McInnes, Gippsland, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.12.58, Badly damaged when overturned on take-off while crop spraying Pura-Pura, South of Ararat, Victoria. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident

"Just after becoming airborne during take-off, the engine failed because of a restricted fuel supply. The aircraft stalled onto the ground and the undercarriage collapsed."

Ex-DE479 (RAF serial). Registration VH-BPV cancelled 4.2.59.

Pura Pura is located in the Warrnambool–Otway Ranges area of Victoria, Pura Pura is in the Warrnambool local government area, and within the electoral seat of Wannon.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12500:vh-bpv-1
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BPV.html
6. https://www.townsinaustralia.com/victoria/pura-pura-vic/

History of this aircraft

c/no. 85475: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as DE479 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 9.3.42. To 602 Squadron, RAF Skeabrae 27.9.42. To 129 Squadron, RAF Skeabrae 22.1.43. To 66 Squadron, RAF Skeabrae 19.2.43. To 313 Squadron, RAF Peterhead 4.7.43; to RAF Hawkinge, Kent 8.43. To RAF Ibsley September 1943. Crashed on take-off Ibsley 18.2.44; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 3.3.44. Upon completion, to 38 MU RAF Llandow 23.3.44. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 23.2.45. To 2 FTS, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire 29.4.48. To RAF Manston for film work 3.8.49. To RAF Llandow Station Flight 8.9.49. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 12.4.54.

Struck off RAF charge when sold 5.10.54 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. Sold to Australia and registered VH BPV 5.10.56 to Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown. Re-registered 13.10.56 to Neil M McInnes, Gippsland, Victoria. Badly damaged in forced landing 10 miles North of Sale, Victoria 31.12.56; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged when overturned on take-off while crop spraying Pura Pura, Warrnambool, Victoria 24.12.58 as per the above. Registration VH-BVP cancelled 4.2.59.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1944 DE479 313 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire, England w/o

Location