Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-PCM, Thursday 22 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Karel Vennik, t/a Narrabri Aerial Spraying Service
Registration: VH-PCM
MSN: 85333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-PCM, Karel Vennik, t/a Narrabri Aerial Spraying Service, Narrabri West, NSW: Written off (destroyed by fire) 22.9.60 in a hangar fire at Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. The same hangar fire also destroyed Auster AOP.IV VH-AHQ and Republic RC-3 Seabee amphibian VH-CST - the latter before it could formally take up an Australia registration

Ex-DE299 (RAF serial), VH-BPQ. Registration VH-PCM cancelled 20.7.61.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. Royal Air Force Aircradt DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. As VH-PCM 1957-1960: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/29213:vh-pcm-3
5. As VH-BPQ 1956-1957: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12488:vh-bpq-1
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
7. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PCM.html
8. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BPq.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport_Air_Traffic_Control_Tower
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport#Post_War

History of this aircraft

c/no. 85333: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as DE299 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.1.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 7.2.42. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47; operated by Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron) coded "FLA-A", later "RUC-H". To 10 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Exeter, Devon 27.3.50; coded “RSB-H”, later “17”. To Home Command Major Servicing Unit, RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire 9.2.53. To RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 1.7.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 8.4.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off RAF charge when sold 18.8.54 to W. A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold to Australia and registered VH-BPQ 5.10.56 to Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown. Registered as VH-PCM in March 1957 to same owner. Re-registered 10.2.59 to Karel Vennik, t/a Narrabri Aerial Spraying Service, Narrabri West, NSW. Badly damaged when struck fence on take-off near Rylstone, NSW 25.5.60.

Written off (destroyed by fire) 22.9.60 in a hangar fire at Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Registration VH-PCM cancelled 20.7.61.

Location