Runway excursion Incident Airbus A220-371 N3242J, Thursday 12 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 2025
Time:c. 11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-371
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N3242J
MSN: 55319
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight B6312, an Airbus A220-371, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 33L at Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Boston, Massachusetts. There were no injuries.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KBOS 121454Z 25015G25KT 10SM BKN250 28/14 A2988 RMK AO2 PK WND 24029/1425 SLP118 T02830144 58008
METAR KBOS 121554Z 27016G31KT 10SM SCT160 SCT250 29/13 A2988 RMK AO2 PK WND 24035/1541 SLP119 T02940128
METAR KBOS 121609Z 28017G30KT 10SM SCT160 SCT250 29/13 A2989 RMK AO2 PK WND 30030/1606 T02890128
METAR KBOS 121654Z 26017G27KT 7SM FEW180 FEW250 29/12 A2988 RMK AO2 PK WND 30030/1606 SLP116 T02940117

Sources:

https://www.fox32chicago.com/news/plane-from-chicago-skids-off-boston-airport-runway
https://www.flightradar24.com/JBU312/3ac40c11

Location

Media: