Accident Robin DR.400/135CDI F-HBFO, Wednesday 11 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/135CDI
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club du Dauphiné
Registration: F-HBFO
MSN: 2627
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chabotte, Vif, Isere -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 22 years old pilot tookoff from Grenoble Le Versoud (LFLG) the 11th of June and did not came back.
SAR was launched the day after in the morning. Aircraft and the pilot were found at 12h45 LT.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/isere-l-epave-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-porte-disparu-a-ete-retrouve-dans-le-secteur-de-vif-5840064
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2025/06/12/je-me-suis-enfoncee-dans-les-bois-et-je-suis-tombee-sur-les-debris-elle-raconte-la-decouverte-du-crash-de-l-avion-qui-a-coute-la-vie-au-pilote-de-22-ans
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-hbfo-le-11-06-2025-a-vif-38/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2012 F-HBFO Centre Européen d'Aviation Générale 0 Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport - LICJ sub

Location