Incident Scoda Super Petrel LS N301M, Thursday 12 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 2025
Time:c. 14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scoda Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Cactus Air LLC
Registration: N301M
MSN: S0396
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Port of Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Scoda Super Petrel LS, N301M, force landed in the Port of Los Angeles, California. The pilot was not injured.

ADS-B data suggests the airplane was flying at low altitude over the coast before the event.

Sources:

https://abc7.com/post/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-ocean-waters-off-port-los-angeles/16735297/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=301M
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3241c&lat=33.735&lon=-118.319&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2025-06-13&trackLabels

Location

Images:

Photo: ADS-B with Google Earth