Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-SCG, Sunday 21 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane
Registration: VH-SCG
MSN: 85332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Proserpine (Whitsunday Coast) Airport, Gunyarra, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Proserpine (Whitsunday Coast) Airport, Gunyarra, Queensland (PPP/YPBN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth, VH-SCG, Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland: Written off (Destroyed by fire) in grass fire at Proserpine (Whitsunday Coast) Airport, Gunyarra, Queensland 21.9.58. Aircraft was involved at the time in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. No reported casualties or injuries, as the aircraft was 'parked up' at the time.

Ex-DE565 (RAF Serial), G-ANUI, VH-BQN, VH-KYE. Registration VH-SCG cancelled 9.10.58.

Bowen is a coastal town and locality in the Whitsunday Region, Queensland, Australia

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. As G-ANUI 1954-55: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUI.pdf
5. As VH-BQN 1955: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12553:vh-bqn-1
6. As VH-KYE 1955-1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/24816:vh-kye-1
7. As VH-SCG 1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/32179:vh-scg-1
8. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BQN.html
9. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KYE.html
10. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-SCH.html
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitsunday_Coast_Airport
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowen,_Queensland

History of this aircraft

c/no.85532: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as DE565 at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 5.5.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 23.6.42, coded “15”, later “FIO-E”. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47, coded “RCS-E”. To 12 RFS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 5.4.48 coded “RCD-E”, later “14”. To Home Command Major Servicing Unit, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 26.2.53. To RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire 19.5.53. To 608 Squadron, RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire 1.11.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 9.4.54.

Struck off charge when sold 31.8.54 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK Registered as G-ANUI (C of R R4684) 9.8.54 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent. C of A issued 20.4.55. Registration G-ANUI cancelled 20.4.55 as "sold abroad - Australia".

Re-registered in Australia as VH-BQN (C of R 2293) 22.7.55 to John S Aitken, Caringbah, NSW. Re-registered as VH-KYE 24.8.55 to Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered as VH-SCG 21.2.58 to same owner.

Written off (Destroyed by fire) in grass fire at Bowen, Whitsunday Region, Queensland 21.9.58. Registration VH-SCG cancelled 9.10.58.

Location