Serious incident Boeing 777-FFX A6-DDE, Wednesday 27 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-FFX
Owner/operator:Etihad Cargo
Registration: A6-DDE
MSN: 62745/1382
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Persian Gulf, Bahrain Airspace -   Bahrain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 September 2017, a Boeing 777-200LRF Captain left the flight deck to retrieve their crew meal about 40 minutes after departing Abu Dhabi but whilst doing so he collapsed unconscious in the galley and despite assistance subsequently died. A MAYDAY was declared and a diversion to Kuwait successfully completed by the remaining pilot. The Investigation determined that the cause of death was cardiopulmonary system collapse due to a stenosis in the coronary artery. It was noted that the Captain’s medical condition had been partially concealed from detection because of his unapproved use of potentially significant self-medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/33248.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8710155 (Photo)