| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 |
| Owner/operator: | Iroise Aéro Formation |
| Registration: | F-HTPS |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | L'Ormeau -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | L'Ormeau |
| Destination airport: | Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES/LFRB) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aeroplane had made a forced landing in a field that morning due to an engine shutdown. After a feasibility study, it was decided to take off from the field to bring back the aeroplane to the adjoining Brest Airport. During the take-off run, the acceleration was not nominal. The pilot continued the take-off and after rotation, the aeroplane struck the barbed wire of a fence at the end of the field. The pilot continued the flight to destination and landed without difficulties.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0210 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2002-registered-f-htps-on-12-03-2025-at-lormeau/ Location