Gear-up landing Serious incident ATR 72-201 (F) HA-KAU, Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-201 (F)
Owner/operator:Fleet Air International
Registration: HA-KAU
MSN: 198
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aradah Airport (OEAD) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Aradah Airport (OEAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fleet Air flight FRF831, an ATR 72-201 (F), was made a gear-up landing at OEAD.

The aircraft was dispatched in airworthy status with unverified MEL technical entries and unknown flight system or indication anomalies.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-200-registered-ha-kau-operated-by-fleet-air-international-on-07-05-2025-at-aradah-ad/

Location