This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 October 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bordeaux -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck powerline shortly after take-off. Pilot Prinz Henry de Polignac (41), owner of Schloß Liversan in Saint-Sauveur bei Bordeaux.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 12 Ocrober 1991, p12