| Date: | Saturday 3 May 2025 |
| Time: | 21:48 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-5407 |
| MSN: | 6280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV9206, an Airbus A320, declared minimum fuel during a diversion to Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG).
The aircraft took off from Rionegro International Airport (MDE) at 20:19 UTC on a flight to Santa Marta International Airport (SMR).
The crew analyzed the weather conditions at both the destination and alternate airports, which were favorable for an approach to runway 01 of Santa Marta. Before beginning the descent toward their destination, the weather radar began to show large formations of bad weather along the approach to Santa Marta, so the crew made a detour to the left of approximately 100 NM to avoid the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta mountain range. Arriving at Santa Marta, the crew was informed that the runway had changed to 19.
When changing the procedure, the crew encountered unfavorable weather conditions and proceeded to Barranquilla as an alternate airport, as the crew was informed by ATS services that there were favorable weather conditions at Barranquilla Airport.
At 21:31 UTC, when the crew was making the approach to Barranquilla Airport, being 100 feet on final, they did not see the runway due to weather conditions, so they decided to proceed to Cartagena Airport as a second alternate airport.
The crew was informed by the Barranquilla Approach controller that they were number four on the approach, so the crew declared PAN PAN PAN due to minimum fuel. They were authorized to make a direct approach to Cartagena, 10 NM before the initial point the crew declared May Day due to fuel, and the aircraft landed without further incident at Cartagena Airport at 21:48 UTC with 860 kg of fuel remaining.
METAR:
Weather at Santa Marta (SKSM):
SKSM 032100Z 22015G26KT 190V270 9999 4900S VCSH OVC020 27/24 Q1009 RMK VCSH/S
SKSM 032200Z VRB06KT 8000 VCSH OVC021 25/24 Q1010 RMK VCSH/E/S
Weather at Barranquilla (SKSM):
SKBQ 032100Z VRB07KT 9999 SCT015CB BKN030 32/26 Q1008 RMK CB/S
SKBQ 032200Z 17011KT 4000 TSRA FEW010CB 23/23 Q1010
Weather at Cartagena (SKCG):
SKCG 032100Z 23010KT 200V280 9999 SCT030CB 31/25 Q1008 RMK CB/SE
SKCG 032200Z 24007KT 190V300 9999 FEW020CB 30/25 Q1008 RMK CB/E
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/investigacion/Accidentes/info/aeronautica_civil/media/1754939971_COL-25-19-DIACC%20Prelim%20Inc%20Gr%20HK5407%2003-may-25.pdf https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hk5407-operated-by-avianca-on-03-05-2025-en-route/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5407#3a2d165f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images: