| Date: | Sunday 5 April 1970 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Bensen B8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7787 |
| MSN: | 31530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:prop tip sepn,hit m/r blade.Prop,aerial sn482072 had bullet strike previous wk.Wnd gusting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA70FWD08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB