Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Friday 13 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soledar, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 June 2025, a Russian Air Force Su-25 attack aircraft crashed after suffering a structural failure while performing a rocket-loft during a combat mission in the Chasiv Yar direction.

According to Russian sources, the aircraft suffered a fatigue induced structural failure, caused as a a result of a sharp turn after firing a set of FFAR rockets.

The pilot was able to safely eject, only suffering an injured arm, and was retrieved by a Mi-8M helicopter on combat search and rescue (CSAR) duty.

Sources:

https://t.me/bomber_fighter/21452
https://t.me/bomber_fighter/21459
https://t.me/bomber_fighter/21460
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/32090
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/32091
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/32092
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/32094
https://t.me/milinfolive/150425
https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1934089769430200590

Media: