Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4981, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eesterga, 2 km N of Lemmer, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CZ from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Plzeň
Call Sign: OL-A
Takeoff time: 21:54

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Anthony Steven Renshaw RAF 535117 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Arthur Worsnop RAFVR 1083323 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Joseph Edward Lecomber RAFVR 1393387 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Henry Rochead Williamson RAFVR 1365974 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Stanley Wilfred Gould RAF 47704 (NCO:542820 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 February, 1942) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James McGhee Hargreaves RAFVR 1310051 [Killed] Remains found during excavation in 1952
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Richard Stone RAFVR 1333951 [Killed]

Lemsterland (Lemmer) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.848172 / 5.711117)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2293&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database