Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4955, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eemnes, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: OL-R
Takeoff time: 00:31

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Arthur Rickinson DFC RAF 45901 (NCO:566639 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant David Barclay Bourne RAFVR 967727 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Horace D'Arcy Meadows Ransome RAAF Aus/404486 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Robert Cairns RAFVR 1051616 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer William Lionel Gibbs RAAF Aus/402922 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Horace Plant RAFVR 1209375 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Stanley Alfred Hathaway RAFVR 1330482 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2292&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database