Serious incident Airbus A320-232 XA-VVA, Thursday 29 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2025
Time:20:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VVA
MSN: 4421
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tulum International Airport (MMTL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:MMTL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y41400, an Airbus A320, suffered a broken nose landing gear fork bolt when autobrakes were applied during the landing on runway 12 at MMTL.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vva-on-29-05-2025-at-tulum-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vva#3a8e7a40

Location