Serious incident ATR 72-600 EC-MSJ, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:08:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Binter Canarias, opb Canair
Registration: EC-MSJ
MSN: 1454
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PWC-127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Binter Canarias flight NT607, an ATR 72-600, suffered a loss of a nose gear steering part during the landing roll on runway 30.

During landing the aircraft lost the median torque link pin of the nose wheel of the aircraft's landing gear. The loss of this pin left the aircraft without directional control and the nose landing gear wheel ended up rotated by about 90º. The movement of the aircraft with the wheels rotated caused the tyres on the wheel to burst. The aircraft still continued to move with its wheels as the tyres burst until it came to rest on the runway, blocking the runway.
The crew and passengers were unharmed.

METAR:

GCXO 080800Z 30012KT 9999 FEW009 SCT015 17/13 Q1020 NOSIG
GCXO 080900Z 30012KT 280V340 9999 FEW009 SCT015 18/13 Q1021 NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-atr72-200-registered-ec-msj-operated-by-canarias-airlines-on-08-06-2025-at-north-tenerife-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-msj#3ab32789

Location