| Date: | Thursday 12 June 2025 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N312DA |
| MSN: | 1262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hartsville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon Municipal Airport, TN (M54) |
| Destination airport: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 12, 2025, about 1750 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR22, N312DA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hartsville, Tennessee. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Before the flight, the pilot reported topping off the airplane with fuel and adding one quart of oil to the engine. The pilot performed an engine runup and stated that the runup was normal and that he noted no anomalies with the engine. The pilot subsequently departed from Lebanon Municipal Airport (M54), Lebanon, Tennessee, with a destination of the Blue Grass Airport (LEX), Lexington, Kentucky.
After departure from LEX, the pilot climbed the airplane to an altitude of 7,000 ft mean sea level (msl). Shortly after reaching 7,000 ft, the pilot reported that the oil pressure annunciator came on. The pilot then diverted toward the closest airport, which was approximately 8 miles away. Before arriving at the airport, the engine lost power completely. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine multiple times. After the airplane had descended to an altitude of 2,300 ft msl, the pilot deployed the airplane’s whole airframe parachute system. The system operated normally and during the descent, the airplane impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident and observed a large hole in the engine’s left crankcase half and that the No. 2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft. The crankshaft journal displayed signs of lubrication distress.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a34e8b&lat=36.214&lon=-86.238&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2025-06-12&trackLabels https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=1003062297&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=1Klp87IbSbSEQGUt6UBWiLeOdKvaNsc8s%2BtyRxd36V0%3D (photo)
Location