Incident Magni M-16 Tandem Trainer , Friday 13 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M-16 Tandem Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chiconcuac, Xochitepec -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A gyroplane crashed under unknown circumstances in Chiconcuac. The plane's pilot was not injured, but his passenger suffered some facial injuries but did not require transport.

Sources:

https://rtvnoticiasmorelos.mx/helicoptero-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-xochitepec-piloto-resulta-ileso/
https://oem.com.mx/elsoldecuernavaca/seguridad/cae-ultraligero-en-xochitepec-hay-un-lesionado-24235073