This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:39 |
| Type: | Dyn Aero MCR-01 Banbi |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-PGAC |
| MSN: | PFA 301-13186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Snoring, near Fakenham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Little Snoring, near Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light aircraft force landed in Little Snoring, near Fakenham, Norfolk on 13 June 2025. The aircraft ran off the runway on landing and overturned into a ditch. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.
UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 14 August 2025, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report into the incident:
"13 Jun 2025: Dyn Aero MCR-01, G-PGAC
Little Snoring Aerodrome
The aircraft suffered a brake failure which resulted in the aircraft not being able to slow and stop before the end of the runway. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and into a ditch, between the runway and adjacent field, which caused the aircraft to pitch forward and become inverted".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Although the AAIB Report does not state the extent of the damage sustained, the CAA registration file notes that the registration was cancelled on 15 August 2025 (and the airframe de-registered) as "Permanently withdrawn from use". There is a report that the airframe was being broken up for parts in August 2025 by Skycraft of Holbeach, Lincolnshire (see link #6)
Royal Air Force Little Snoring or more simply RAF Little Snoring is a former Royal Air Force station located immediately north of the Norfolk village of Little Snoring, approximately 2 miles (3 km) east-northeast from the town of Fakenham. The airfield remains open for general aviation use as Little Snoring Airfield.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record only invesutgation, published on 14 August 2025:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025 2.
https://www.fakenhamtimes.co.uk/news/25239174.plane-crashes-airfield-little-snoring-norfolk/ 3.
https://hellorayo.co.uk/greatest-hits/west-norfolk/news/plane-crash-little-snoring 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PGAC.html 5. Flight Radar 24:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-pgac 6. G-PGAC 'breaking for parts':
https://skycraft.ltd/products/now-breaking-for-parts-g-pgac 7.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/little-snoring/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Snoring#Current_use
History of this aircraft
Built 1999. First registered as G-PGAC on 27 January 1999 to the 1st owner. Re-registered 13 July 2001 to 2nd owner, to the 3rd owner 16 June 2010, then to the fourth and (as events turned out, final) owner 14 October 2024, Total amount of airframe hours accumulated on the airframe: 584 as at 6 June 2025
Location
Media:
Dyn Aero MCR-01, G-PGAC PFA Rally 2003 Kemble (Cotswold) Airfield, Gloucestershire July 2003