Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BEY, Monday 10 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Spraying & Spreading Co Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW
Registration: VH-BEY
MSN: 85623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tooma, Riverina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Tooma, Riverina, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BEY, Air Spraying & Spreading Co Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off near Tooma, Riverina, NSW 10.2.58. Aircraft was invovled in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the summary from the DCA Repprt into the incident

"The pilot incorrectly assessed the performance capability of his aircraft with the result that it failed to clear a ridge during the climb after take-off".

Ex-DE682 (RAF serial), G-ANXS. Registration VH-BEY cancelled 10.2.58.

Tooma is a locality and village community in the Snowy Valleys Council local government area, in the eastern part of the Riverina region of New South Wales.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. As G-ANXS 1954-1955: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANXS.pdf
5. As VH-BEY 1955-1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11637:vh-bey-1
6. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BEY.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html
8.
9.

Location

Media:

c/no. 85623: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as DE682 at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 30.4.42. To RAF Hucknall Station Flight, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 4.5.42. To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 13.12.44, coded ‘1’. To 16 [P]SFTS, RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 13.11.45. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 12.12.46. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47; operated by Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron); coded “RUC-E”. To 10 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Exeter, Devon, 24.3.50; coded "RSB-G", later “16”. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 23.6.53. Struck off charge when sold 1.4.54 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK Registered as G-ANXS (C of R R4809) 18.12.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 24.3.55. UK Registration G-ANXS cancelled 6.4.55 as "sold to Australia". Re-registered in Australia as VH-BEY [C of R 2128] 5.9.55 to Robert M Tracey, t/a DD Aero Spray, Scarborough, Queensland. Re-registered 15.5.56 to Air Spraying & Spreading Co Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off near Tooma, NSW 10.2.58. Registration VH-BEY cancelled 10.2.58.