This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1992 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | motorglider |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-K... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gelberg/Suhl -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berlin |
| Destination airport: | Egelsbach, Kreis Offenbach |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into trees in a snowy valley after disorientation en route. Occupants slightly injured.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 6 January 1992, p8