| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2025 |
| Time: | 08:20 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Twin Jet |
| Registration: | F-GLNE |
| MSN: | UE-197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML) |
| Destination airport: | Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beech 1900D, F-GLNE, was no 2 on final approach to runway 32 at LFMA behind a Bell 429 (F-HPBH). At very low height, the airplane was destabilized by the wake turbulence of a helicopter which had just vacated the runway. The crew carried out a go around, flew a circuit pattern and landed on runway 32.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0209 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
BEA
Location