Incident Sukhoi Su-24 , Friday 13 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Malian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:river near Gao -   Mali
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crash landed into the river as the pilots performed an emergency landing. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://x.com/clashreport/status/1933813228540244152
https://united24media.com/latest-news/russian-su-24m-bomber-crashed-in-mali-heres-what-we-know-9135
https://defence-blog.com/russian-mercenaries-killed-in-mali-ambush/