Accident Bensen B8M N7107, Sunday 5 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1967
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft was observed porpoising in flight,rotor struck rudder and prop.Pilot powered gyro time-1 hr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB