This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1943 |
| Time: | 03:28 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF523 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer near Nijkerk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ridgewell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Emil Heinzelmann of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: WP-G
Takeoff time: 00:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Wesley Morey RCAF R/120226 [Killed] Jonkerbos 23 J 4 Recovered during excavation June 1972
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Royce Selwyn Shaw RAF 575244 [Killed] Jonkerbos 23 J 3 Recovered during excavation June 1972
Navigator : Sergeant Basil Albert Bacon RAFVR 1320220 [Killed] Jonkerbos 23 J 2 Recovered during excavation June 1972
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Murray RAF 658018 [Killed] Harderwijk 1 24 Recovered from Ijsselmeer on 24 May 43
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward William Eke RAFVR 1332191 [Killed] Amersfoort 13 7 131 Washed up 31 May 43
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur John Buxton RAFVR 785082 [Killed] Amersfoort 13 7 132 Washed up 31 May 43
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Green RAF 614909 [Killed] Amsterdam 69 C 14
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2296&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database