Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon D-ERPP, Friday 13 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 2025
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ERPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peri, Verona -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ)
Destination airport:Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon crashed close to the Brenner/Brenero railroad-tracks near the station of Peri in the Italian province of Verona.
The two occupants sustained minor injuries and were rushed to a hospital

At the time of the accident, no train was in the vicinity of the crash-site.
But he major railroad was closed down during and for the rescue-operations.

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/tgr/tagesschau/articoli/2025/06/ultraleichtflugzeug-sturzt-zwischen-verona-und-trient-ab-14fae3fd-15bb-44a5-b084-c389ac346326.html
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/veneto/articoli/2025/06/verona-peri-di-dolce-precipita-aereo-ultraleggero-nei-pressi-della-ferrovia-due-feriti-gravi-c65d17f7-76a2-4e5b-8ffa-139c374a4168.html

https://ansv.it/incidente-nel-veneto-3/

https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-06-13/07:00/20x/DERPP/3ac7154c