This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 5Y-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kiambu -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot animal right activist (KWS) Richard Leakey seriously injured. Passengers slightly injured. Single engine.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 4 June 1993, p14