Accident Cessna 180 C-GRDY, Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:16:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRDY
MSN: 32053
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yorkton Airport, SK (YQV/CYQV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melfort/Miller Field Aerodrome (CJZ3), SK
Destination airport:Yorkton Airport, SK (YQV/CYQV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GRDY, a privately registered Cessna 180 was conducting a flight from Melfort/Miller Field Aerodrome (CJZ3), SK, to Yorkton Regional Airport (CYQV), SK. While conducting a landing on Runway 22 at CYQV with a 6-knot crosswind, the aircraft's tail swung around to the left on touchdown causing the left wing to contact the runway, the left-wing fuel tank to rupture, the left landing gear to fail, and the propeller to strike the ground. The fuel tank leak was plugged and remaining fuel contained by airport rescue and firefighting. There was no post-accident fire. Both the pilot and the passenger were able to exit the aircraft with no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25C0054

Location