This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:02 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED418 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beresteinseweg, 's-Graveland, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Langar (UK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On bombing mission to Duisburg. Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield. Seen in flames over Hilversum. Exploded mid-air over the western part of Hilversum. Crew buried 17-05-1943 at De Rusthof cemetery, Amersfoort.
Call Sign: EM-G
Takeoff time: 00:19
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Dick Hawkes RAFVR 145836 (NCO:741521 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Stanley Tompkins RAFVR 1232284 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Hugh Robert Dick RAFVR 1383312 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Robert Nipper RAFVR 1376119 [Killed]
2nd Navigator : Sergeant Arthur Wilson Whiteoak RAFVR 1149749 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer William Archibald McNair RCAF R/84846 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joe Smith RAFVR 1313558 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Albert Douglas Coldicott DFM RAF 45813 (NCO:621032 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 June, 1941) [Killed]
All the casualties lie at the Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.158212 / 5.369235)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2295&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
E. Pelgrim, "Incident in het Rode Dorp", Eigen Perk 1997-2, p. 51-62.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database