Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED329, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maasniel (behind the brickworks factory), Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: DX-
Takeoff time: 23:59

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Victor Albert Wilson RAFVR 126985 (NCO:1376943 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Samuel Laughlin RAFVR 980462 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Douglas Wallace RAFVR 130163 (NCO:1004582 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 November, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Philip Gaer Kehl RAF 1335521 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Bruce Loverseed RAFVR 1198322 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Steel RAFVR 1409336 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cecil Louis Gerding RCAF R/115979 [Killed]

P/O Wallace's sister, Agnes Harris Wallace, also died on service; aged 25, was a Nurse in the Merchant Navy serving on SS City Of Benares (built 1936), and is remembered on the Tower Hill Memorial; she died on September 17th 1940. She was the daughter of Dr David and Mrs Mary J. Wallace, of West Terrace, Ullapool, Ross and Cromarty.
Associated : Miss Agnes Harris Wallace M.Navy R97490 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2288&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database